Pipe Outer Diameter Chart

Home » Pipe Outer Diameter Chart

This chart is based on the most recent pipe standards and informaion supplied by pipe manufacturers. Always check the pipe O.D. or circumference before ordering pipe joining and repair products. Total Piping Solutions, Inc. is happy to help you choose the product that best suits your needs for any pipe size. Pipe O.D. is specified in inches.

 

Pipe TypeNominal Pipe Size (inches)
Copper, Steel & Plastic Pipe1/23/41234568101214151618202430
Copper Tubing (C.T.S.).63.881.131.381.632.132.633.134.135.136.13
Schedule 40 Steel Pipe.841.051.321.661.902.382.883.504.505.566.638.6310.7512.7514.0016.0018.0020.0024.0030.00
PVC-STD1.321.902.382.883.504.506.638.6310.7512.75
PVC-C.I. Size4.806.909.0511.1013.20
Polyethylene Pipe IPS1.051.321.661.902.383.504.505.566.638.6310.7512.7514.0016.0018.0020.0024.0030.00
Polyethylene Pipe DI Size4.806.909.0511.1013.2017.4019.5021.6025.80
Cast Iron Pipe1/23/41234568101214151618202430
Class 100-250 AWWA3.964.806.909.0511.1013.2015.3017.4019.5021.6025.8032.00
Class A AWWA Pit Cast2.503.804.806.909.0511.1013.2015.3017.4019.5021.6025.8031.74
Class B AWWA Pit Cast3.965.007.109.0511.1013.2015.3017.4019.5021.6025.8032.00
Class C AWWA Pit Cast3.965.007.109.3011.4013.5015.6517.8019.9222.0626.3232.40
Class D AWWA Pit Cast3.965.007.109.3011.4013.5015.6517.8019.9222.0626.3232.74
Class 100 Asbestos Cement Pipe1/23/41234568101214151618202430
Machined End3.744.646.919.1111.2413.4415.0717.1519.9022.1226.4833.12
Fluid-Tite Rough Barrel3.935.057.169.3211.4613.7015.3617.50
Flintite M.E.3.744.646.919.1110.8912.9915.0717.1519.9022.1226.4833.12
Flintite Rough Barrel3.944.907.139.3311.3013.4215.4517.60
Ring-Tite Rough Barrel3.954.927.199.3911.4713.7415.5117.6520.4422.6827.1233.80
Permaflex Rough Barrel4.847.159.3511.4713.7415.5517.55
Minimum Standard Rough Barrel4.797.059.2211.2513.3715.3617.5020.4422.5027.17
Maximum Standard Rough Barrel5.267.409.5711.7714.0415.8017.9420.4422.5027.17
Class 150 Asbestos Cement Pipe1/23/41234568101214151618202430
Machined End3.844.816.919.1111.6613.9216.2218.4620.9423.2827.9635.00
Fluid-Tite Rough Barrel4.035.147.129.3211.8514.1116.4118.65
Flintite Rough Barrel4.045.017.139.3311.8814.1416.4818.72
Ring-Tite Rough Barrel4.135.077.179.3711.9214.1816.4818.7221.3023.6428.3235.42
Permaflex Rough Barrel5.007.209.4011.9214.2016.5018.75
Minimum Standard Rough Barrel4.977.079.2711.8214.0816.3818.6221.2023.5428.22
Maximum Standard Rough Barrel5.327.379.6212.1214.3816.7318.9721.2023.5428.22
Class 200 Asbestos Cement Pipe1/23/41234568101214151618202430
Machined End3.844.816.919.1111.6613.9216.2218.4622.1824.6629.6237.06
Fluid-Tite Rough Barrel4.185.327.369.4611.8814.1116.4418.74
Flintite Rough Barrel4.175.327.269.4411.8814.1416.5318.84
Ring-Tite Rough Barrel4.175.337.329.5011.9214.1816.5518.9022.5425.0229.9837.48
Permaflex Rough Barrel5.327.269.5011.9514.2016.5518.90
Minimum Standard Rough Barrel5.227.269.3911.7714.0316.4418.74
Maximum Standard Rough Barrel5.577.609.7912.1214.3816.8819.19
Sewer Pipe1/23/41234568101214151618202430
A/C Sewer Class 15004.816.929.0211.1213.2215.3016.3417.38
A/C Sewer Class 24004.876.989.0411.1613.2615.3616.4217.4619.5421.6625.78
A/C Sewer Class 33005.057.149.2211.3613.5015.4616.6617.7219.8221.8826.1032.34
A/C Sewer Class 400011.5013.6415.7816.8417.9020.0222.1026.3232.60
A/C Sewer Class 500011.7013.8616.0017.0618.1420.3622.3226.6032.90
Asbestos Cement ACME4.626.668.9611.0513.1515.2316.1117.3119.3932.4525.6732.13
PVC Plastic SDR 354.226.288.4010.5012.50
PVC Plastic SDR 414.226.288.1610.2012.2415.3018.7024.80
Cast Iron Soil Pipe (No Hub)4.386.308.38
Cast Iron Soil Pipe (Service Weight)4.306.308.3810.5012.50
Cast Iron Soil Pipe (Extra Heavy)4.626.628.7510.8812.88
Clay Minimum5.007.199.2511.5013.7517.1920.6527.534.38
Clay Maximum5.387.569.7512.0014.3117.8121.4428.5035.63
Concrete (Average)6.008.0010.2512.7515.5018.7522.0029.0035.50
Irrigation Pipe1/23/41234568101214151618202430
Asbestos Cement Irrigation Type 54.746.709.0211.1213.22
Asbestos Cement Irrigation Type 154.866.819.0411.1613.26
Asbestos Cement Irrigation Type 254.977.109.2711.3113.74
Plastic Irrigation Pipe (PIP)4.136.148.1610.2012.2415.3018.7022.0524.80
Pipe Type1/23/41234568101214151618202430
Nominal Pipe Size (inches)